State v. Wilson
[…] Resolution of this issue requires this court to interpret K.S.A. 22–4513 as well as K.S.A. 22–4529, which governs the assessment of BIDS application fees. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court exercises unlimited review. State v. Dale, 293 Kan. 660, 662, 267 P.3d 743 (2011).

K.S.A. 22–4513 states in relevant part:

“(a) If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by [BIDS] to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant ... shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases.

“(b) In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.... If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family, the court may waive payment of all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.”

K.S.A. 22–4529 states in relevant part:

“Any defendant entitled to counsel pursuant to K.S.A. 22–4503, and amendments thereto shall pay an application fee in the amount of ... $100 on or after July 1, 2004, to the clerk of the district court.