State v. Willis
[…] He asserts that such evidence was that the boot print evidence did not match. Willis argues that based on Streeter's opinion that the prints from Willis's boots "did not produce the snow impressions," the boot print evidence was irrelevant. He then argues that the real controversy was not fully tried because the jury heard improperly admitted evidence—the boot print evidence.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent
with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
The real controversy may not have been fully tried "when the jury had before it evidence not properly admitted which so clouded a crucial issue that it may be fairly said that the real controversy was not fully tried." Hicks , 202 Wis. 2d at 160.