State v. Willis
[…] "In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jenks at 273.

{¶ 67} Thus, this court must determine if the state presented sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Willis was guilty of carrying a concealed weapon. R.C. 2923. 12(A)(2) provides in relevant part, "No person shall knowingly carry or have, concealed on the person's person or concealed ready at hand * * * a handgun."

{¶ 68} In support of his argument that the state failed to present evidence sufficient to establish the knowledge element, Willis points to the following facts. The car belonged to his mother. The purchase receipt proved that the gun belonged to his brother.