State v. Williamson
[…] Indecent exposure, as charged here, is an unranked offense.

RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c); State v. Steen, 155 Wn.App. 243, 247-49, 228 P.3d 1285 (2010); see also RCW 9.94A.515 (listing the seriousness level for specific crimes).

Citing State v. Soto, Williamson argues that enhancements cannot be added to sentences for unranked offenses. In Soto, Division Three of this court concluded that "RCW 9.94A.533, which provides for firearm and other sentence enhancements, applies only to ranked offenses." The court based its conclusion on the prefatory language of RCW 9.94A.533(1), which states that RCW 9.94A.533 applies only to "the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517."

Id., at 708.

RCW 9.94A.533(1). RCW 9.94A.517 is the sentencing grid for drug offenses.

Here, however, the trial court did not exceed its authority because it did not impose an enhancement based on the finding of sexual motivation.