State v. Williamson
[…] Third, the finding constitutes an aggravating factor that can support an exceptional sentence.

RCW 9.94A.030(47)(c) ("A felony with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835" is a sex offense.)

RCW 9.94A.510 establishes the standard range for most offenses. The range is determined through the intersection on a grid of the defendant's offender score and the seriousness level of the offense. Offenses without an assigned seriousness level (referred to as "unranked" offenses) are not found on the sentencing grid. Instead, sentencing for unranked offenses is controlled by RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b), which provides:

If a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender's crime, the court shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of confinement. The court may impose a sentence which provides more than one year of confinement ... if the court finds reasons justifying an exceptional sentence as provided in RCW 9.94A.535.

Indecent exposure, as charged here, is an unranked offense.

RCW 9A.88.010(2)(c); State v. Steen, 155 Wn.App. 243, 247-49, 228 P.3d 1285 (2010); see also RCW 9.94A.515 (listing the seriousness level for specific crimes).

Citing State v.