State v. Williamson
[…] RCW 9.94A.701 provides that the court must impose a term of 36 months of community custody for any "sex offense not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507," including indecent exposure with sexual motivation.

RCW9A.88.010(2)(c).

RCW9A.20.021(1)(c).

Here, the trial court ensured that the combination of Williamson's confinement and community custody did not exceed the statutory maximum. But, citing RCW 9.94A.701 (9), Williamson contends that the trial court had the authority only to reduce his term of confinement, not his term of community custody. RCW 9.94A.701 (9) provides that "[t]he term of community custody . . . shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." But "[b]y its plain language, RCW 9.94A.701 (9) applies only to terms of confinement imposed within the standard range." It does not apply when a trial court imposes an exceptional sentence. Williamson fails to demonstrate that his sentence was imposed in excess of statutory authority.