State v. Williamson
[…] When a defendant is charged with any crime other than a sex offense, the State may file a special allegation that the crime was sexually motivated.

The prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation of sexual motivation in every criminal case, felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor, other than sex offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 when sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective fact finder.

RCW9.94A.835(1).

The State must prove this allegation beyond a reasonable doubt. The court "shall not dismiss this special allegation unless it finds that such an order is necessary to correct an error in the initial charging decision or unless there are evidentiary problems which make proving the special allegation doubtful."

A finding of sexual motivation has several consequences. First, the crime becomes, by definition, a "sex offense." Second, RCW 9.94A.533(8)(a) requires that the court impose a mandatory sentencing enhancement. In the case of a class C felony conviction, the enhancement is 12 months.