State v. Williams
[…] Subsection (f) provides different actions the district courts may or must take when determining whether the test results are unfavorable to the petitioner, favorable to the petitioner, or inconclusive. Here, in denying William's petition, the district court relied on subsection (f)(2), finding that "even assuming that the DNA testing results were favorable, they are not of such materiality that a reasonable probability exists that new evidence would result in a different outcome at trial." In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512(f)(2) provides:

"(2) If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are favorable to the petitioner and are of such materiality that a reasonable probability exists that the new evidence would result in a different outcome at a trial or sentencing, the court shall:
(A) Order a hearing, notwithstanding any provision of law that would bar such a hearing; and
(B) enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including, but not limited to, an order:
(i) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;
(ii) discharging the petitioner if the petitioner is in custody;
(iii) resentencing the petitioner; or
(iv) granting a new trial."