State v. Williams
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). {10} Our Supreme Court first determined that a defendant has a right to allocution in its interpretation of NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1 (2009). See Tomlinson, 1982-NMSC-074, ¶¶ 9, 11-13. Section 31-18-15.1 states the district court "shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aide it in reaching a decision[.]" In Tomlinson, our Supreme Court presumed "that the Legislature was aware of the common law doctrine of allocutus when it enacted Section 31-18-15.1" and as such, held a defendant has a right to allocution, even though the right is not specifically set forth by