State v. Williams
[…] Article 61 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that a district attorney "has entire charge and control of every criminal prosecution instituted or pending in his district, and determines whom, when, and how he shall prosecute." Additionally, Article La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 provides, in relevant part, that a district attorney "has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court."