State v. Williams
[…] In the present case, the Circuit Court of Carroll County has exclusive original jurisdiction of criminal offenses. See T.C.A. § 16-10-102 (2009) (stating "The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.").

In this case, the grand jury indicted the Defendant for the offense of failing to comply with the child support custody order pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-104(a). That code section states:

(a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months.

(b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court order of support if such violation occurred during a period of time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order.

(c) In addition to the sanction provided in subsection (a), the court shall
have the discretion to require an individual who fails to comply with the order or decree of support and maintenance to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations for any prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided; provided, however, that any person sentenced to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than such person's regular hours of employment.

(d) In any proceeding to enforce child support, the court may apply an inference that the obligor had the ability to pay the ordered child support as set forth in § 36-5-101(a)(8).
T.C.A. § 36-5-104(a).

In Brown v. Lantham, 914 S.W.2d 887, 888 (Tenn. 1996), the Tennessee Supreme Court addressed whether a person charged with violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-104(a) is entitled to a jury trial.