State v. Williams
[…] "Lack of jurisdiction" refers to subject matter jurisdiction which a defendant has no power to waive. Id. (citing Pon v. U.S., 168 F.2d 373, 374 (1948) (interpreting Rule 12 of the Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure, which is virtually identical to our Rule 12)); see also State v. Seagraves, 837 S.W.2d 615, 618 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and decide a particular type of action. In the present case, the Circuit Court of Carroll County has exclusive original jurisdiction of criminal offenses. See T.C.A. § 16-10-102 (2009) (stating "The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.").

In this case, the grand jury indicted the Defendant for the offense of failing to comply with the child support custody order pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-104(a). That code section states: