State v. Williams
[…] But, "[t]he weight and credibility of individual witnesses is for the jury to determine, and on review it is necessary to assume that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any contrary evidence." State v. Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Minn. 1990) (citation and quotation omitted). Because we must assume that the jury believed A.B., his possible memory problem and potential incentive to lie are not a basis for reversal.

Williams also argues that A.B. was an accomplice whose testimony was not corroborated, and, under Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018), "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." But an accomplice is a person who "could have been indicted and convicted for the crime with which the accused is charged." State v. Palubicki, 700 N.W.2d 476, 487 (Minn. 2005).