State v. Williams
[…] After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Williams of one count of Sexual Assault in the First Degree (SA One) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1) (c) (2014), and three counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (SA Three), in violation of HRS § 707-732(1) (c) (2014). In Count 1, Williams was sentenced to twenty years incarceration, and in Counts 2-4 five years incarceration each, with all sentences to run concurrently.

The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided over sentencing. The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided through trial.

HRS § 707-730(1), provides, in relevant part:

Sexual assault in the first degree

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

....

(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:

(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor;

HRS § 702-206 (2014), provides, in relevant part:

Definitions of states of mind

....

(2) "Knowingly."

(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.