State v. Williams
[…] The trial court's reversal of its pretrial ruling, according to defendant, was unexpected and left him at "a disadvantage of not even having a sub-par option available to present to the jury in terms of a logical layout of the alleged crime scene in the form of photographs or a scaled diagram." Defendant asserts that the trial court's denial of his motion was an abuse of discretion and a denial of the right to a fair trial, since a jury visit to the alleged crime scene was relevant to the jury's consideration of the credibility of P.W.'s allegations.

Under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 762(2), sessions of court may be held at places within the parish other than the courthouse at the discretion of the court to "allow the jury or judge to view the place where the crime or any material part thereof is alleged to have occurred, or to view an object which is admissible in evidence but which is difficult to produce in court." It is well settled that the decision regarding whether to grant or deny a motion to have a jury view the scene of a crime is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and such a ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. State v.