State v. Williams
[…] Appellant misconstrues the district court's words.

Viewed in light of the entire sentencing hearing, it is clear that the district court is responding to appellant's argument that "possession of a couple of bullets without a firearm . . . is a reasonable basis for a durational departure." The district court is not interpreting the statute as prohibiting departures entirely; rather, the district court is noting that the statute treats ammunition and firearms the same. Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 ("The following persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition or a pistol . . . ."). The district court's statement of the law is correct: appellant's offense is not less serious and thus a factor for a durational departure simply because he possessed only ammunition. See State v.