State v. Williams
[…] Brown, 99 N.J. Super. 22, 27 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 51 N.J. 468 (1968)). Because no contemporaneous objection was made as to the introduction of the DNA evidence, the trial court was deprived of the opportunity to make these specific determinations. However, we are satisfied that the record establishes sufficient facts to support a finding that the evidence was admissible. The weight to be given to the evidence remained a question for the jury.

C.

Defendant next argues that he was prejudiced by the court's failure to dismiss the robbery charge at the close of evidence. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) requires a showing that "in the course of committing a theft," a perpetrator "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury[.]" Cordero testified that when she received the note, she was frightened, particularly since she could not see whether defendant had a weapon and did not know what he was going to do. Giving the State the benefit of the reasonable inferences that could be drawn from the evidence, State v.