State v. Williams
[…] On July 17, 1995, Appellant pled guilty to an information filed pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 and § 61-11-19 (1992). Through the information, Appellant admitted that he had a 1983 felony conviction for delivery of a controlled substance. The trial court then sentenced Appellant "to the term of not less than one, but not more than eight years in the penitentiary for the offense of which you were convicted of, driving under the influence of alcohol, third offense enhanced by the previous conviction of recidivism."

West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when any person is convicted of an offense and is subject to confinement in the penitentiary therefor, and it is determined, as provided in section nineteen [§ 61-11-19] of this article, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, five years shall be added to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for under such sentence.