State v. Williams
[…] Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, five years shall be added to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for under such sentence.

West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 states that "[i]t shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence."

If not for the recidivist statute, Appellant's sentence for third offense DUI would have been a term of one to three years in the penitentiary plus a fine of not less than $3,000 nor more than $5,000. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2(j).