State v. Williams
[…] Defendant asserts that he should have received his sentences immediately following his conviction on the forgery charges and that thereafter the sentences should have been suspended and probation granted. This procedure may be proper in some jurisdictions but does not conform with the Nebraska law. An order by a District Court purporting to suspend a sentence legally pronounced in a criminal action for the purpose of placing a defendant on probation is a nullity. See, Moore v. State, 125 Neb. 565, 251 N.W. 117; State v. Carpenter, 186 Neb. 605, 185 N.W.2d 663.

Section 29-2268, R. S. Supp., 1974, provides: "(1) If the court finds that the probationer did violate a condition of his probation, it may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted." The sentences were such as might have been imposed at the time of defendant's conviction and are in full compliance with the law.