State v. Williams
[…] Id. Rejecting that argument, the Iowa Supreme Court found even a person with a general right of entry could be convicted of burglary if entry at the time in question was beyond the person's current legal authority. Id. at 173. The court further noted the "[a]pplication of our burglary law in these circumstances will tend to discourage domestic violence and promote security in the home." Id.

Iowa Code section 713.1 (1993) defined the crime of burglary as occurring when "[a]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure. . . ." The language in the 1999 Iowa Code is unchanged.

Key to this decision was not consent to or refusal of entry, but the husband's lost rights under the parameters of the no-contact order.