State v. Williams
[…] The State notes as well that the witnesses' testimony regarding Williams' desire to have fires set so that he and his friends at the fire company could put them out explains his motive for the crime and, necessarily then, also is probative of intent.

See Cobb v. State, Del. Supr., 765 A.2d 1252, 1255 (2001) (noting that Rule 404(b) does not permit the admission of "bad acts" evidence in the State's case-in-chief unless it is offered to support an element of the State's prima facie case).

11 Del. C. § 802 ("A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when the person intentionally damages a building by starting a fire . . .").

The Court agrees that Williams' intent is a material issue and that instances where Williams directed Ogden to set other fires with productive results are probative of this element of the State's prima facie case. This conclusion, however, does not end the inquiry.