State v. Williams
[…] "§ 316.016 Enforcement. — The enforcement of the traffic laws of this state is vested as follows:
* * * * *
"(3) Municipalities.
"(a) The police department of each chartered municipality shall enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle. However, nothing in this chapter shall affect any law, general, special, or otherwise, in effect on January 1, 1972, relating to `hot pursuit' without the boundaries of the municipality."
* * * * *

"§ 316.006 Jurisdiction. — Jurisdiction to control traffic is vested as follows:
"(1) State. — The department of transportation shall have all original jurisdiction over all state roads throughout this state, including those within the grounds of all state institutions and the boundaries of all dedicated state parks, and may place and maintain such traffic control devices which conform to its manual and specifications upon all such highways as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic."

Therefore, for the reasons above stated, the order here under review is hereby reversed and remanded to the trial court.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

State v. Williams

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District
Nov 19, 1974
303 So. 2d 74 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1974)