State v. Williams
[…] See R.C. 2909.01(C)(1), (2), and (3). These situations do not apply to the case before us, because there is no evidence that the Ivy Lounge was maintained or occupied as a permanent or temporary dwelling, nor is there evidence that the lounge was specially adapted for overnight accommodation. The fact that Fabia occasionally spent the night there is irrelevant for these purposes, since the premises did not contain an apartment, bedroom, or shower facilities, nor was it specially equipped for an individual to stay overnight.

{¶ 47} The fourth definition, in R.C. 2909.01(C)(4), provides that a structure is occupied if, "At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it." (Italics added). Under the plain wording of the statute, the Ivy Lounge was an "occupied structure" at the time of the fire, because a person, Fabia, was present.