State v. Williams
[…] II

{¶ 24} Williams's sole assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 25} "THE APPELLANT WAS ERRONEOUSLY CONVICTED OF AGGRAVATED ARSON AND MURDER BECAUSE IT WAS NOT PROVEN THAT THE APPELLANT KNOWINGLY SET FIRE TO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE."

{¶ 26} Under this assignment of error, Williams contends that he could not be convicted of aggravated arson or murder, because there is no proof that he knew or had reason to know that anyone was inside the Ivy Lounge when he started the fire.

{¶ 27} Williams was charged with having violated R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), (2), and (3), which provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 28} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ 29} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;

{¶ 30} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;

{¶ 31} "(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure."