State v. William
[…] Id.

The Legislature adopted section 476.803 in 2004; it states, "[t]he courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness." § 476.803.1. Section 476.800(3) defines a "non-English speaking person," in part, as "any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language." Before these provisions were enacted, the only statutory reference to interpreters was in section 476.060, which remains in effect. Dating back at least to 1825, this section states, "The courts may, from time to time, appoint interpreters and translators to interpret the testimony of witnesses, and to translate any writing necessary to be translated in such court, or any cause therein." R.S. 1825 p. 274 § 17. In cases applying section 476.060, our trial courts have been accorded discretion to decide whether an interpreter was needed. See, e.g., State v. Aguelera , 326 Mo. 1205, 33 S.W.2d 901, 904 (1930) ; State v.