State v. William
[…] State v. Rios , 314 S.W.3d 414, 418 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010). We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal by viewing "the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and disregard[ing] all contrary evidence and inferences." State v. Buckler , 350 S.W.3d 848, 850 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011). To the extent that the appellant argues "that his conviction was barred by law, the legal issue is reviewed de novo." Id.

The Legislature adopted section 476.803 in 2004; it states, "[t]he courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness." § 476.803.1. Section 476.800(3) defines a "non-English speaking person," in part, as "any person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language."