State v. Wilkins
[…] The conclusions of law which the court draws from those findings are fully reviewable." State v. Barnard, 184 N.C. App. 25, 28, 645 S.E.2d 780, 783 (2007) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

"In superior court, the defendant may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial or unless a motion to suppress is allowed during trial under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975] subsection (b) or (c)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(a) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(b) states, in pertinent part:

(b) A motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant's counsel or, if he has none, the defendant, sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is:

(1) Evidence of a statement made by a defendant[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-975(b)(1).

As a general rule, motions to suppress must be made before trial. A defendant may move to suppress evidence at trial only if he demonstrates that he did not have a reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial; or that the State did not give him sufficient advance notice (twenty working days) of its intention to use certain types of evidence; or that additional facts have been discovered after a pretrial determination and denial of the motion which could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence