State v. Wilkes
[…] First, he argues that the district court failed to consider whether an alternative placement was consistent with public safety. Second, appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying the departure "in part because it appeared to believe that it needed to affirmatively know where [appellant]'s placement would be." Third, appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 609.1055 itself is a substantial and compelling circumstance justifying a departure.

Appellant's first and third arguments concern the application of section 609.1055. When sentencing "an offender with a serious and persistent mental illness," the statute allows the district court, "when consistent with public safety, [to] instead [of a prison sentence] place the offender on probation or continue the offender's probation and require as a condition of the probation that the offender successfully complete an appropriate supervised alternative living program having a mental health treatment component." Minn. Stat. § 609.1055. Even when Minn. Stat. § 609.1055 applies to a particular case, the decision of whether to place "a mentally ill offender on probation conditioned on completion of a supervised alternative-living program is discretionary with the district court." State v.