State v. Wilford
[…] We disagree.

A defendant who commits the crime of felony violation of a no-contact order must be sentenced to 9 to 18 months' community custody. The conditions of community custody listed in RCW 9.94A.700(4) will automatically be imposed unless the trial court waives the conditions. The court may also order additional conditions listed in RCW 9.94A.700(5), which includes the condition prohibiting alcohol consumption.

RCW 9.94A.715(1); RCW 9.94A.850; RCW 9.94A.411(2).

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).

RCW 9.94A.700(5).

The DOC supervises offenders on community custody. The DOC "shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense" and may also "establish and modify additional conditions of the offender's community custody based upon the risk to community safety." But the DOC "may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court imposed conditions."

RCW 9.94A.720(1)(a).

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(b).

RCW 9.94A.715(2)(c).