State v. Wiggins
[…] "A trial court's determination as to whether a document has been sufficiently authenticated is reviewed de novo on appeal as a question of law." State v. Crawley, 217 N.C.App. 509, 515, 719 S.E.2d 632, 637 (2011); see State v. Clemons, 274 N.C.App. 401, 409, 852 S.E.2d 671, 676 (2020) (reviewing authentication of photographs in social-media posts de novo). "Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal." State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008).

North Carolina General Statute Section 8-97 provides:

Any party may introduce a photograph, video tape, motion picture, X-ray or other photographic representation as substantive evidence upon laying a proper foundation and meeting other applicable evidentiary requirements. This section does not prohibit a party from introducing a photograph or other pictorial representation solely for the purpose of illustrating the testimony of a witness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-97 (2021) (emphasis added). A photograph is authenticated if there is "evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, N.C. R. Evid. 901(a) (2021); see State v.