State v. Wiggins
[…] The statutes further provide that, in granting probation or suspending a sentence, the superior court may order the probationer to report to the secretary of corrections or such officer as the secretary may designate.

RCW 9.95.204, which specifically governs misdemeanant probation services, provides that "[w]hen a superior court places a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor on probation and orders supervision under RCW 9.92.060 or 9.95.210, the department of corrections has initial responsibility for supervision of that defendant," although a county may contractually assume that responsibility.

"A reviewing court's primary goal is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent and purpose in creating a statute."