State v. Wiggin
[…] State v. Durrett, 150 Wn. App. 402, 406-07, 208 P.3d 1174 (2009). Failure to register within the time required is a per se violation. Id. at 407; former RCW 9A.44.130(4)(b).

Wiggin agrees that former RCW 9A.44.130 (2006) was in effect at the time of the offense. Laws of 2008, ch. 230, § 5 (explaining that the 2008 amendments would take effect in 2010).

The particular requirement of this section that Wiggin violated is former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b), which provided:

A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours.

Wiggin was charged under former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a), which provided that "[a] person who knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section is guilty of a class C felony."

The March 22, 2009 charging document submitted by the State read as follows: