State v. Wickman
[…] Jon N. Ikenaga, Deputy Public Defender, on the briefs, for Defendant–Appellant. Sonja P. McCullen, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, C.J., REIFURTH and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Tokim Wickman (“Wickman”) appeals from the March 15, 2011 Notices of Entry of Judgment and/or Order entered by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (“District Court”). The District Court found Wickman guilty of one count of prostitution in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 712–1200 (1993) and one count of engaging or attempting to engage in the occupation or practice of massage for compensation without a license (“massage license required”) in violation of HRS § 452–2 (1993).

The Honorable Russel S. Nagata presided.

“A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 712–1200(1).

License required. (a) It is unlawful for any person in the State to engage in or attempt to engage in the occupation or practice of massage for compensation without a current massage therapist license issued pursuant to this chapter.