State v. Whitt
[…] Criminal intent may be inferred from the facts and circumstances surrounding the commission of an act or acts. In addition, criminal intent may be inferred from conduct that plainly indicates such intent as a matter of logical probability.

State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).

State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 102, 954 P.2d 900 (1998).

State v. Bergeron, 105 Wn.2d 1, 19-20, 711 P.2d 1000 (1985).

Id. at 20; see also State v. West, 18 Wn. App. 686, 690, 571 P.2d 237 (1977), review denied, 90 Wn.2d 1001 (1978).

RCW 9A.52.030(1) states the elements of second degree burglary and provides:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

However, the "to-convict" instruction included an additional element, intent to commit a specific named crime — theft — inside the burglarized premises, which is generally not an "element" of the crime of burglary. The instruction read:

Bergeron, 105 Wn.2d at 4.