State v. Whitfield
[…] After accepting defendant's guilty plea, the court sentenced defendant for a term of two years to be served concurrently with his federal sentence and commencing on March 21, 2002.

{¶ 4} We will address defendant's assignments of error in the order presented.

{¶ 5} "I. Defendant was subjected to multiple punishments in violation of the Fifth Amendment when he was not granted credit for jail time."

{¶ 6} R.C. 2967.191 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *." Under this provision, defendant is entitled to credit for only those times he was confined in connection with the instant burglary offense. He is not entitled to credit for time served while incarcerated in another jurisdiction for offenses unrelated to the burglary offense. State v.