State v. White
[…] White points to several other provisions in the recodified Kansas criminal code in support of her argument. In addition to the above provision, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5202 provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code.

....

“(d) If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”

Another statute, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5203, addresses strict liability crimes: “A person may be guilty of a crime without having a culpable mental state if the crime is ... (b) a felony and the statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” Contrary to White's argument, these statutes do not say every element of an offense must have a culpable mental state. Read together, they indicate a crime must have some culpable mental state unless the statute clearly says otherwise.