State v. White
[…] Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational trier of fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. McFarland, 598 N.W.2d at 320. In determining the sufficiency of the evidence we review the record in a light most favorable to the State. Id.

III. Statutory Right to Contact a Family Member

White claims that he was wrongfully denied his statutory right to contact his wife prior deciding whether to submit to a chemical test. As a result, he contends the results of his breath test should not have been allowed into evidence at his jury trial.

Iowa Code section 804.20 addresses communications by arrested persons. It states:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

If this right is violated, the exclusionary rule applies, and any evidence of chemical testing must be suppressed. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d at 426. The right to contact a family member under section 804.20 is neither more nor less qualified than the right to contact an attorney. Id.