State v. White
[…] The record does not reveal the precise time White refused the PBT. However, it is undisputed that Deputy Johnson arrested White at 1:13 a.m. Deputy Johnson read White the implied consent advisory at the sheriff's office at 2:35 a.m., but did not require White to make a decision whether to take the test until White spoke with his attorney. Although requirements of section 321J.6(2) were satisfied for license revocation purposes, the State still had a significant interest in having White perform the breath test as soon as possible due to the evidentiary presumption described in section 321J.2(8)(a) and because the defendant continued to metabolize alcohol.

Iowa Code section 321J.2(8)(a) states:

The alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of the motor vehicle.

To obtain the benefit of the evidentiary presumption contained in section 321.J.2(8), the breath test had to be taken by 2:55 p.m. The following timeline is not in serious dispute. Deputy Johnson stopped White at approximately 12:55 a.m. White was arrested at 1:13 a.m.