State v. White
[…] Id. The two hour period during which testing must occur does not mean every arrestee is granted two full hours before he or she must consent to testing. Moore, 473 N.W.2d at 231.

Additionally, any request to contact an attorney or a family member must be made in good faith. Bromeland v. Iowa Dep't. of Transp., 562 N.W.2d 624, 626 (Iowa 1997). We determine whether the request is made in good faith by objectively considering the statements and conduct of the arrestee and police officer, as well as the surrounding circumstances. Id.

Iowa Code section 321J.6(2) states:

If the peace officer fails to offer a test within two hours after the preliminary screening test is administered or refused or the arrest is made, whichever occurs first, a test is not required, and there shall be no revocation under section 321J.9.

The record does not reveal the precise time White refused the PBT. However, it is undisputed that Deputy Johnson arrested White at 1:13 a.m.