State v. White
[…] Many decisions have stated that a court may look at a defendant's current financial status to collect on a past order for costs. State v. McDowell, 11th Dist. No. 2001-P-0149, 2003-Ohio-5352, 2003 WL 22290889, ¶ 57; State v. Clark, 4th Dist. No. 02-CA-62, 2002-Ohio-6684, 2002 WL 31742999, ¶ 21. White argues that such holdings were incorrect but neglects to provide reasoning for his assertion.

R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states, "If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service * * *." Note that this subsection was not in effect at the time of White's sentencing. We mention it here merely to highlight methods of collection in general. We do not suggest that such an order would be appropriate for White.

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.