State v. White
[…] {¶ 3} White's sole assignment of error on appeal was that the trial court erred by imposing court costs upon an indigent felony defendant. The appellate court disagreed. It held that a trial court may assess such costs but that they may not be collected unless the defendant ceases to be indigent.

{¶ 4} This cause is now before us pursuant to a certification of conflict and White's discretionary appeal.

Assessment of Court Costs

{¶ 5} The appellate court in this case examined two Revised Code provisions on the subject of costs. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states, "In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." R.C. 2949.14 states, "Upon conviction of a nonindigent person for a felony, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall make and certify under his hand and seal of the court, a complete itemized bill of the costs made in such prosecution * * *."

{¶ 6} The appellate court recognized that R.C. 2947.23 gives the trial court the authority to "include in the [criminal defendant's] sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs," whereas R.C. 2949.14 addresses "the ability of the clerk of courts to collect the costs from the person convicted."