State v. White
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wash.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). A claim that evidence is insufficient " ‘ admits the truth of the State's evidence’ and all reasonable inferences." State v. Brown, 162 Wash.2d 422, 428, 173 P.3d 245 (2007) (quoting State v. Salinas, 119 Wash.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992)). We view both circumstantial and direct evidence as equally reliable and we " defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of evidence." Thomas, 150 Wash.2d at 874-75, 83 P.3d 970.

          ¶ 13 RCW 9A.44.076 provides that " [a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." The legislature defined sexual intercourse as, among other things, " any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth ... of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c).

A.C. is not married to White.