State v. White
[…] The analysis focuses upon the statutory elements of each offense, rather than upon the evidence actually adduced at trial." State v. McLemore, 782 S.W.2d at 128. Thus, if the two offenses each contain an element which the other lacks, then the defendant may be convicted of both offenses without violating his double jeopardy rights. "Usually the analysis is uncomplicated. The elements of each offense are gleaned from statutory or common law definition and, then, simply compared." Id. at 128-29.

Count I, attempt to manufacture a controlled substance is governed by § 195.211, which provides:

[I]t is unlawful for any person to . . . attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.

(Emphasis added).

For the inchoate offense of attempt, § 564.011, RSMo 1994, sets forth that:

1. A person is guilty of attempt to commit an offense when, with the purpose of committing the offense, he does any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense.