State v. White
[…] Villa-Perez, 835 S.W.2d at 903. Section 556.041, in relevant part, states:

When the same conduct of a person may establish the commission of more than one offense he may be prosecuted for each offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if

(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in § 556.046.

Section 556.046.1, RSMo 1994, states that:

An offense is so included when

(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.

Section 556.046.1 has been interpreted to mean that if each offense requires proof of an element which the other does not, the offenses are not offenses included in the other.