State v. Whitacre
[…] Section 123.47 is not, however, excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Compare State v. Emery, 636 N.W.2d 116, 119–20 (Iowa 2001) (discussing distinction between jurisdiction and authority and finding question presented was one of the authority of the district court as the case involved a child charged with offense excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court). Consequently, only the juvenile court had jurisdiction over this violation. SeeIowa Code § 232.8(1)(a) (“The juvenile court ... has exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning an adult who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act prior to having become an adult, and who has been transferred to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to an order under section 803.5.”); State v. Edgington, 601 N.W.2d 31, 32–33 (Iowa 1999).

We note under Iowa Code section 803.5, a case brought against an adult who is alleged to have committed the offense prior to reaching the age of eighteen can be transferred to juvenile court.