State v. Whitacre
[…] Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(a) (emphasis added). See generally id. § 232.2(12)(a) (defining a “delinquent act” as “[t]he violation of any state law or local ordinance which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult except any offense which by law is exempted from the jurisdiction of this chapter.”). Violations of some provisions of the code are specifically excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. See, e.g., id. § 232.8(1)(b) ( “Violations by a child of provisions of chapter 321, 321 G, 321I, 453A, 461 A, 461 B, 462A, 481 A, 481 B, 483A, 484A, or 484B, which would be simple misdemeanors if committed by an adult, and violations by a child of county or municipal curfew or traffic ordinances, are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as simple misdemeanors as provided by law.”), (c) (“Violations by a child, aged sixteen or older, which subject the child to the provisions of section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “e” or “f”, or violations of section 723A.2 which involve a violation of chapter 724, or violation of chapter 724 which constitutes a felony, or violations