State v. Whitacre
[…] Unless other penalties are herein provided, any person, except a person under legal age, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, ... shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor. Any person under legal age who violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall upon conviction be guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
Based on this code section, the State contends it is proper to charge Whitacre with a simple misdemeanor. The magistrate disagreed, as do we.

As noted above, section 123.47(3)(c) provides that “[i]f the person who commits a violation of this section is under the age of eighteen, the matter shall be disposed of in the manner provided in chapter 232.” Iowa Code section 232.8 states that