State v. Whitacre
[…] Iowa Code § 123.47(3).

Whitacre was seventeen when the offense occurred, but eighteen when the charges were filed. The question is whether he can be prosecuted under chapter 123 or whether the charges would have to be filed in juvenile court under chapter 232. The State argues it was proper to prosecute Whitacre under chapter 123, and that, since the statute does not provide for a specific penalty for those under eighteen, we may look to the catchall penalty provision in Iowa Code section 123.90, which provides in relevant part:

Unless other penalties are herein provided, any person, except a person under legal age, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, ... shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor. Any person under legal age who violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall upon conviction be guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
Based on this code section, the State contends it is proper to charge Whitacre with a simple misdemeanor. The magistrate disagreed, as do we.