State v. Whisner
[…] APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Darke County.

On December 3, 1973, appellants, 12 parents of school-age children, were indicted by a grand jury of Darke County, Ohio, for failure to send their children to school in accordance with R.C. 3321.38, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) No parent, guardian, or other person having care of a child of compulsory school age shall violate Section 3321.01, 3321.03, 3321.04, 3321.07, 3321.10, 3321.19, 3321.20, or 3331.14 of the Revised Code. * * *"

Inter alia, appellants were charged with violation of R.C. 3321.03, which provides, in pertinent part: