State v. Whisner
[…] Wisconsin v. Yoder, supra.

To begin with, although admittedly an admirable effort to extol the secular aims of the state in assuring that each child educated in this state obtains a quality education, we believe that these "minimum standards" overstep the boundary of reasonable regulation as applied to a non-public religious school.

It must be remembered that one of the "minimum standards" requires compliance with all such standards before a charter can be granted. See EDb-401-02(E)(6). This is so despite the fact that the statutes upon which the "minimum standards" are based, R.C. 3301.07 and 3301.16. 16,fn5 do not expressly require such absolute compliance.

R.C. 3301.07 provided, in pertinent part, at the time of the trial in this cause:
"The State Board of Education shall exercise under the acts of the legislature general supervision of the system of public education in the state of Ohio. In addition to the powers otherwise imposed on the state board under the provisions of law, such board shall have the following powers:
"* * *
"(D) It shall formulate and prescribe minimum standards to be applied to all elementary and high schools in this state for the purpose of requiring a general education of high quality.