State v. Whisner
[…] The charter certifies state recognition that the school sufficiently complies with the requirements imposed by the state under its responsibility and broad authority to ensure that each child receives a quality general education.

The General Assembly has provided, in R.C. 3301.07(D), an extensive list of matters for which the board is to prescribe minimum standards, including the certification of teachers, the provision of facilities and equipment, and the administration of the school.

The first paragraph of R.C. 3301.07(D) provides:
"[The board shall] formulate and prescribe minimum standards to be applied to all elementary and high schools in this state for the purpose of requiring a general education of high quality. Such standards shall provide adequately for: a curriculum sufficient to meet the needs of pupils in every community; the certification of teachers, administrators and other professional personnel and their assignment according to training and qualifications; efficient and effective instructional materials and equipment, including library facilities; the proper organization, administration and supervision of each school, including regulations for preparing all necessary records and reports and the preparation of a statement of policies and objectives for each school; buildings, grounds, health and sanitary facilities and services; admission of pupils, and such requirements for their promotion from grade to grade as will assure that they are capable and prepared for the level of study to which they are certified; requirements for graduation, and such other factors as the board finds necessary."

If this extensive plan of state regulation were to be imposed upon private schools to the same extent as upon public schools, there might be some force to the majority's contention that this plan is so comprehensive as to intrude upon the right of a parent to direct the upbringing and education of his children. But, the General Assembly has specifically recognized and provided that those standards are not to be applied in the same way to private, non-tax-supported schools. The last paragraph of R.C. 3301.07(D) provides:

"In the formulation and administration of such standards for nonpublic schools the board shall also consider the particular needs, methods and objectives of said schools, provided they do not conflict with provision of a general education of a high quality and provided that regular procedures shall be followed for promotion from grade to grade of pupils who have met the educational requirements prescribed."

This provision clearly belies any claim that the minimum standards formulated by the board are to be strictly imposed upon nonpublic schools.