State v. Whisner
[…] In short, what the state gives to a non-public school through including a requirement in the "minimum standards" that the operation of the school must be consistent with its own stated philosophy (EDb-401-02[A] and EDb-401-03[A]), it takes away by compelling adherence to all the "minimum standards," the effect of which is to obliterate the "philosophy" of the school and impose that of the state. This result obtains in spite of the legislative directive, in R.C. 3301.07, that "[i]n the formulation and administration of such standards for non-public schools the board shall also consider the particular needs, methods and objectives of said schools, provided they do not conflict with the provision of a general education of a high quality and provided that regular procedures shall be followed for promotion from grade to grade of pupils who have met the educational requirements prescribed."

Under the facts of this case, the right of appellants to direct the upbringing and education of their children in a manner in which they deem advisable, indeed essential, and which we cannot say is harmful, has been denied by application of the state's "minimum standards" as to them.