State v. Whisner
[…] HERBERT and STERN, JJ., dissent from the syllabus and opinion, but concur in the judgment.

O'NEILL, C.J., not participating.


I write separately because I am convinced that the majority wholly misapprehends the nature and intent of Ohio's statutory provisions for the chartering and regulation of private schools, and as a result of that misapprehension, holds the bulk of those provisions to be unconstitutional as applied. Under a more reasonable construction of those provisions, the constitutional isues raised by the majority need not, and, therefore, should not even be considered.

Under R.C. 3301.07, the State Board of Education is directed to exercise general supervision over public education in Ohio, and to "[f]ormulate and prescribe minimum standards to be applied to all elementary and high schools in this state for the purpose of requiring a general education of high quality." Those standards are to be applied to both public and private schools.

The essential incident to this supervision is the issuance of a state charter. Under R.C. 3301.16, the board "shall classify and charter school districts and individual schools within each district.