State v. Whisenant
[…] Defendant contends that this advice impermissibly chilled his constitutional right to testify and that he is entitled to a new trial as a result. We disagree.

“[T]rial court error which infringes a defendant's constitutional rights is presumed to be prejudicial and entitles him to a new trial unless the error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Autry, 321 N.C. 392, 403, 364 S.E.2d 341, 348 (1988) (citation omitted); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1443(b) (2011). “The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.” Autry, 321 N.C. at 403, 364 S.E.2d at 348 (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1443(b)). Accordingly, we review whether the trial court's statement to defendant regarding his right to testify was harmless error.