State v. Whisenant
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A (a) (2011). “The framework set forth in N.C.G.S. § 14–208.40A requires a trial court to hear evidence presented by the State and any possible contrary evidence by a defendant before making its determination under subsection (b).” State v. Davison, 201 N.C.App. 354, 361, 689 S.E.2d 510, 515 (2009). The statute specifically states, “The offender shall be allowed to present to the court any evidence that the district attorney's evidence is not correct.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A (a) (2011). Subsequently, “[a]fter receipt of the evidence from the parties, the court shall determine whether the offender's conviction places the offender in one of the categories described in G.S. 14–208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of fact of that determination[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A (b) (2011).