State v. Whipple
[…] I.C. § 18-4006(2). See also State v. Arrasmith, 132 Idaho 33, 44, 966 P.2d 33, 44 (Ct.App. 1998) (no error in refusing to instruct on voluntary manslaughter because evidence presented did not support defense theory that the shooting was a father's reaction to the sexual abuse of his young daughter by the victim).

V. WHETHER THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN DENYING WHIPPLE'S MOTION TO APPOINT DR. URBAN TO CONDUCT A PSYCHOLOGICAL EVALUATION PURSUANT I.C. §§ 19-2522 AND 19-2523

Idaho Code §§ 19-2522 provides that a psychological evaluation and report is mandatory "if there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown." See State v. McFarland, 125 Idaho 876, 880, 876 P.2d 158, 162 (Ct.App. 1994). In such cases, I.C. §§ 19-2522 and 19-2523 set forth the procedures to be followed and factors to be considered by the district court at sentencing.