State v. Wheeling
[…] We cannot accept the argument defendant presented before the trial court, that, based on Narron , the measurement of his blood alcohol concentration at 0.13 created only a presumption that he was impaired by alcohol, because that is a mischaracterization of Narron , 193 N.C. App. 76, 666 S.E.2d 860.

In Narron , the Court considered whether our General Assembly’s 2006 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 ("Impaired Driving") created an impermissible presumption by adding the language "[t]he results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration[.]" 193 N.C. App. at 82, 666 S.E.2d at 865. This Court concluded that the challenged provision d[id] not create an evidentiary or factual presumption, but simply state[d] the standard for prima facie evidence of a defendant’s alcohol concentration." Id. at 83, 666 S.E.2d at 865.