State v. Wheeler
[…] Teggatz v. Ringleb, 610 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Iowa 2000).

The State claims because “there is nothing to substantiate the amount of court costs and what sources they are derived from,” Wheeler has failed to provide us a record affirmatively disclosing the error relied upon, and the error is therefore waived. As we are engaging in statutory interpretation, the exact amount of costs is not critical to our decision.

III. Apportionment

Wheeler first argues the district court erred in taxing all of the court costs to him. Iowa Code section 910.2 mandates in part, “In all criminal cases in which there is a ... verdict of guilty ... the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made ... to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges ... [and] court costs.” This court has held the rationale behind section 910.2 is similar to the rationale of tort under civil law; a wrong has been done, and the victim deserves to be fully compensated for the injury by the actor who caused it. State v. Ihde, 532 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Iowa Ct.App.1995).