State v. Wheeler
[…] This court has held the rationale behind section 910.2 is similar to the rationale of tort under civil law; a wrong has been done, and the victim deserves to be fully compensated for the injury by the actor who caused it. State v. Ihde, 532 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Iowa Ct.App.1995). Our supreme court has held “the obvious purpose of Iowa Code chapter 910 is to compensate the victim and serve the functions of deterrence and rehabilitation of the offender.” State v. Bonstetter, 637 N.W.2d 161, 166 (Iowa 2001). In addition, section 815.13 provides in pertinent part “fees and costs are recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”

Wheeler relies on State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 621–22 (Iowa 1991), in which our supreme court, after noting it would not “search for a different meaning when the statutory language is clear” determined: