State v. Wheeler
[…] "[T]he controlling question is solely whether the record contains 'substantial evidence to warrant a conviction.'" Id. ¶ 14 (quoting Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)). "Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Rivera, 226 Ariz. 325, ¶ 3 (App. 2011) (quoting State v. Spears, 184 Ariz. 277, 290 (1996)). Substantial evidence may be direct or circumstantial. State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7 (App. 2005).

¶7 To support a conviction for theft of a means of transportation under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5), the state must prove a defendant, without lawful authority, knowingly "[c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." "'Knowingly' means . . . that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists" and "does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of the act or omission." A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b).