State v. West
[…] {¶ 30} Appellee is correct that res judicata bars Appellant's argument. Appellant filed a direct appeal and argued eleven separate reasons why his trial counsel was ineffective, in his opinion. Appellant failed to raise the issue that he raises here, namely, that his counsel should have demanded an in camera inspection of the JCCSB records to determined if Ms. McGhee filed prior charges of sexual misconduct against anyone. In raising such an argument, we would have dealt with the matter of the privileged nature of the records, which may have resolved the matter. R.C. 5153.17 provides in relevant part:

{¶ 31} "The public children services agency shall prepare and keep written records of investigations * * *. Such records shall be confidential * * *."

{¶ 32} Failure to keep children services board records confidential is a criminal offense. R.C. 2151.421(H)(2) and 2151.99.