State v. Wentz
[…] Crutchfield also filed a timely appeal challenging only the community supervision search condition.

A superior court has the authority to suspend a sentence and impose community custody for a time "no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed." RCW 9.92.060, .064. Gross misdemeanors carry a maximum jail sentence of 12 months, suggesting the maximum probationary period for gross misdemeanors cannot exceed 12 months. RCW 9A.20.021(2). But RCW 9.95.210(1) provides that a superior court sentencing a defendant on a gross misdemeanor may suspend the sentence and grant probation that "may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer." We have found no statutory provision similarly extending a district court's authority to designate more than 12 months of probationary supervision for gross misdemeanors.

ANALYSIS