State v. Wells
[…] ¶ 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.025(2)(b) provides that, to find a defendant guilty when an action under (1)(b) is tried to a jury, the members of the jury must unanimously agree that at least three violations of WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1) or (2) occurred within the specified period of time, but need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on whether a particular violation was a violation of WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1) or (2). However, § 948.025(3) further provides that "[t]he state may not charge in the same action a defendant with a violation of this section and with . . . a violation involving the same child under s. . . . 948.06 . . . unless the other violation occurred outside of the time period applicable under sub. (1)."

¶ 5 In count two, Wells was charged with incest under WIS. STAT. § 948.06(1) with the same victim as in count one.