State v. Wells
[…] Thus, "a trial court's findings of fact in a suppression hearing will be upheld unless the evidence preponderates otherwise." Id. Nevertheless, appellate courts will review the trial court's application of law to the facts purely de novo. See State v. Walton , 41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001). Furthermore, the State, as the prevailing party, is "entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from that evidence." Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) (1997) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." In other words, the officer must have "probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the crime." State v. Lewis, 36 S.W.3d 88, 98 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2000); see also State v. Robert A. Cummins, No.