State v. Wells
[…] We conclude that Wells was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his suppression motion because the facts alleged in his motion do not establish a right to relief on any of these claims.

¶16 First, there is no requirement under Wisconsin law that there be exigent circumstances in order to make a warrantless arrest. Rather, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 968.07(1)(d), a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime." The term "reasonable grounds" is synonymous with the term "probable cause." Johnson v. State, 75 Wis.2d 344, 348, 249 N.W.2d 593 (1977). A judicial determination of probable cause may be properly made after the arrest. See County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44, 55-56 (1991).