State v. Weller
[…] On the day of trial, Mr. Weller renewed his motion to suppress. The trial court ruled the consumption records were not obtained illegally because RCW 42.17.314 applies only to public agencies and Washington Water Power is not a public utility. Mr. Weller was convicted and filed this appeal.

Mr. Weller contends the trial court erred in ruling the sheriff's request for power consumption records was not subject to RCW 42.17.314. The statute requires a law enforcement authority who requests records which belong to a public utility district to provide a written statement that it "suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime". By its terms, RCW 42.17.314 applies only to "public utility districts or municipally owned electrical utilities . .. ". State v. Faydo, 68 Wn. App. 621, 625, 846 P.2d 539, review denied, 121 Wn.2d 1034 (1993).