State v. Weier
[…] Stat. § 938.538. Under the SJO program, one exception to oversight ending at the age of eighteen is when a youth has been adjudicated delinquent for committing a Class A felony. Sec. 938.538(3)(a)1m. Under that scenario, jurisdiction and oversight could continue until the age of twenty-five. Id. All parties agree, however, that as Weier was charged with a Class B felony, the juvenile system could only maintain jurisdiction over her until the age of eighteen.

--------

¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 970.032(2) provides a mechanism by which a juvenile may obtain a reverse waiver from adult court to juvenile court. Under § 970.032(2), “[i]f the court finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused ... the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction [to the juvenile court].” The court must retain jurisdiction in adult court “unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following” elements:

(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.