State v. Wegner
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Wegner challenges the district court's denial of his Rule 33 motion. Wegner asserts that the district court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea because it was not established that he was at least fourteen years old when the offending acts were committed. Idaho Code Section 18-216(1) provides that a person may not be tried for or convicted of a criminal offense if "at the time of the conduct charged to constitute the offense he was less than fourteen (14) years of age. . . ." The section continues, stating that "[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to try or convict a person of an offense if criminal proceedings against him are barred by subsection (1) of this section." I.C. § 18-216(2).