State v. Webb
[…] Id. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476 (citations omitted). Id. at 321-22, 661 S.E.2d at 724. See also State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 583, 451 S.E.2d 157, 164 (1994) ("[T]he critical issue is whether the statutorily required information has been communicated in such a manner that defendant's decision to represent himself is knowing and voluntary."). "A trial court's inquiry will satisfy this constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242." Moore, 362 N.C. at 322, 661 S.E.2d at 724 (citing Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476). Section 15A-1242 of our General Statutes provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2007).

In Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 451 S.E.2d 157, the defendant requested the right to proceed pro se, at which point the following discussion took place between the defendant and the trial court: